Privacy policy

In this Privacy Statement the following terms are defined as follows:

  1. BLUECRUX CVBA, with office at Korte Keppestraat 9 – B-9320 Aalst and listed in the Belgian Company register with number 0840.373.851.
  2. Website: the website of BLUECRUX CVBA, www.Bluecrux.com, and affiliated websites developed and administered by BLUECRUX CVBA
  3. Personal Data: Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
  1. Processing of Personal Data

BLUECRUX CVBA truly believe in the respect & protection of the privacy and the confidentiality and safety of Personal Data.

By accessing this Website and/or disclosing your Personal Data you expressly consent to the processing of Personal Data relating to you as per this Privacy policy.

Personal Data is processed as per the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 concerning the protection of privacy with regards to the processing of personal data (hereinafter the ‘Act of 8 December 1992’), which implemented the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46 EC. In this regard BLUECRUX CVBA acts as the data controller, meaning that it determines the purposes and means of processing of Personal Data.

  1. Content

BLUECRUX CVBA may process following Personal Data via its Website, including without limitation, through the contact form, newsletter form and cookies:

  • Information about computer or mobile device, visits and use of the Website, including IP address, operating system, browser type and geographical location;
  • Any other information that you choose to provide, by any means.

BLUECRUX CVBA may process following Personal Data of business contacts of its suppliers, customers, prospects, etc…:

  • Personal contact information that is provided to us, such as first name, last name, email address, telephone number, mobile number.
  1. Purposes of processing

BLUECRUX CVBA may process Personal Data for its own purposes, including:

  • Proper technical functioning and personalization of the Website;
  • Management of requests for information;
  • Conducting statistical research and analytics;
  • Delivery of BLUECRUX CVBA services, including without limitation, invoicing, customer relationship management;
  • The handling of job applications;
  • Sending a newsletter and/or advertisement, or otherwise contact about products or information we think may interest you.
  1. Transfers of Personal Data

Personal Data is only processed by BLUECRUX CVBA for internal use, we do not rent or sell your Personal Data to third parties for use for their own purposes.

BLUECRUX CVBA makes use of data processors to process your Personal Data. Data processors are natural or legal persons, public authorities, agencies or other bodies which processes Personal Data on behalf of the BLUECRUX CVBA. We make use of these processors for following purposes:

  • Conducting statistical research and analytics;
  • Hosting of this Website and related databases.
  • Process personal data for potential vacancies or opportunities with our company

Personal Data may be processed outside the European Economic Area, BLUECRUX CVBA will make sure appropriate safeguards are implemented.

  1. Access to Personal Data

1. Right of access to your Personal Data

Under the Act of 8 December 1992, you are entitled to access the Personal Data relating to you. For this purpose, you should send your dated and signed request to BLUECRUX CVBA, Korte Keppestraat 9 – B-9320 Aalst, enclosing a copy of your identity card, or you can contact BLUECRUX CVBA via email at discover@bluecrux.com and furnish your email with an electronic signature.

BLUECRUX CVBA will provide the information requested without delay and at the latest within 45 days of receipt of such a request.

2. Right to correct your Personal Data

Under the Act of 8 December 1992, you are also entitled to the rectify incorrect Personal Data relating to you free of charge. For this purpose you should send your dated and signed request to BLUECRUX CVBA, Korte Keppestraat 9 – B-9320 Aalst , enclosing a copy of your identity card, or you can contact BLUECRUX CVBA via email at discover@bluecrux.com and furnish your email with an electronic signature.

You will be notified which corrections were made within one month after the submission of your request.

3. Right to oppose the processing of your Personal Data

Under the Act of 8 December 1992, you are also entitled to oppose the processing of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes. You may do so free of charge and without providing any substantiation. For this purpose, please send your dated and signed request to BLUECRUX CVBA, Korte Keppestraat 9 – B-9320 Aalst, enclosing a copy of your identity card, or you can also contact BLUECRUX CVBA via email at discover@bluecrux.com and furnish your email with an electronic signature.

Within one month after the submission of your request, you will be notified which action was taken.

  1. Anonymous data

BLUECRUX CVBA is permitted to collect non-personal and anonymous data when the Website is visited and anonymize Personal Data. This data does not allow BLUECRUX CVBA to proceed to identify an individual person and this data can be shared with third parties, including for statistical purposes.

  1. Miscellaneous

If any of the provisions of this Privacy Statement would be wholly or partially annulled by a binding decision, this shall have no effect whatsoever on the other provisions of this Privacy Statement. BLUECRUX CVBA is entitled to modify or replace such a provision by another provision which, within legal limits, has the same effect.

The failure of BLUECRUX CVBA to demand strict compliance with the provisions of this Privacy Statement shall not be construed as a waiver or rejection thereof.

  1. Applicable law

By visiting the Website and thus expressly accepting this Privacy Statement and the conditions therein, you agree that any dispute or claim relating to this Privacy Statement and the processing of Personal Data shall be governed by Belgian law.

  1. Contact

If you have any questions or comments regarding the policy concerning the processing of Personal Data after reading this Privacy Statement, please contact the contact person at the address Korte Keppestraat 9 – B-9320 Aalst or via email address discover@bluecrux.com.

  1. Changes

BLUECRUX CVBA reserves the right to continually update this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement was last updated: 01/05/2018.